50th Box Office Awards complete list 2019 winners

The annual Box Office Awards by the Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation was recently held.

Several Kapamilyas were awarded in different categories.

It was a glorious moment for Star Cinema’s “The Hows of Us” movie for winning major categories. Lead casts Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla were awarded as the “Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema” . The film itself was dubbed as the “Golden Jury Award for Highest Grossing Film of All Time”. Director Cathy Garcia-Molina got the  Most Popular Director Award .

Maymay Entrata and Edward Barbers received “The Most Promising Love Team for Movies “.

Actor Joshua Garcia was hailed as the “Prince of Philippine Movies and Television “.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2019 Box Office Awards:

Box Office Kings – Vic Sotto and Coco Martin for Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles
Box Office Queen – Maine Mendoza for Jack Em Popoy:The Puliscredibles
Film Actor of the Year – Dennis Trillo
Film Actress of the Year – Kim Chiu
TV Actor of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Jericho Rosales
TV Actor of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Ken Chan
TV Actress of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Yam Concepcion
TV Actress of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Glaiza de Castro
Prince of Philippine Movies and Television – Joshua Garcia
Princess of Philippine Movies and Television – Julia Barretto
Movie Supporting Actor of the Year – JC de Vera
Movie Supporting Actress of the Year – Nova Villa
TV Supporting Actor of the Year – Matteo Guidicelli
TV Supporting Actress of the Year – Yassi Pressman
Most Popular Loveteam for Movies – James Reid & Nadine Lustre
Most Popular Loveteam for Television – Bianca Umali & Miguel Tanfelix
Most Promising Loveteam for Movies – MayMay Entrata & Edward Barbers
Most Promising Loveteam for Television – Loisa Andalio & Ronnie Alonte
Most Promising Male Star for Movies – Donny Pangilinan
Most Promising Female Star for Movies – Kisses Delavin
Most Promising Male Star for Television – Jameson Blake
Most Promising Female Star for Television – Jo Berry
Male Concert Performer of the Year – Ogie Alcasid
Female Concert Performer of the Year – Regine Velasquez-Alcasid
Male Recording Artist of the Year – Gloc 9
Female Recording Artist of the Year – Moira dela Torre
Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Ex-Batallion
Promising Male Recording Artist of the Year – Juan Karlos “JK” Labajo
Promising Female Recording Recording Artist of the Year – Alex Gonzaga
Promising Male Concert Performers of the Year – TNT Boys
Promising Female Concert Performer of the Year – Kyline Alcantara
Promising Recording/Performing Group – IV of Spades
Most Popular Male Child Performer – Baeby Baste
Most Popular Female Child Performer – Xia Vigor
Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actor – Eddie Garcia
Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actress – Gloria Romero
Most Popular Film Producer – ABS CBN Film Production/Star Cinema
Most Popular Screenwriters – Carmi Raymundo /Crystal San Miguel/Gillian Ebreo/Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
Most Popular Film Director – Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
Popular TV Program – News & Public Affairs – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
Popular TV Program – Primetime Drama – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
Popular TV Program – Daytime Drama – My Special Tatay
Popular TV Program – Talent Search/Reality/Talk/Game Show – I Can See Your Voice
Popular TV Program – Musical Variety/Noontime/Primetime – Sunday Pinasaya
Male TV Host of the Year – Luis Manzano
Female TV Host of the Year – Toni Gonzaga
Best Acting Ensemble in a Drama Series – Halik
Comedy Actors of the Year for Movies – Jose Manalo/Wally Bayola/Paolo Ballesteros (JoWaPao)
Comedy Actress of the Year for Movies – Judy Ann Santos /Angelica Panganiban
Comedy Actor for Television – Piolo Pascual
Comedy Actress for Television – Eugene Domingo
Special Awards:

Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Marian Rivera
Corazon Samaniego Lifetime Achievement Award – Nora Aunor
Global Achievement by a Filipino – Manny Pacquiao & Catriona Gray
Outstanding Businessman Award – Sam Versoza
Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Wilbert Tolentino
Public Service Award – Anthony Taberna/ Gerry Baja
Golden Jury Award for Excellence in Government Service – His Excellency President Rodrigo Roa Duterte

Golden Jury Award for Excellence as Millennial MultiMedia Entertainer – Anne Curtis

Posthumous Award – Golden Jury Award for Excellence as the Philippines’ Business Icon of All Time – Mr. Henry Sy

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *